Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School Education Qld
Awards Evening 2018

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Dux of School 2018
Hayley Wornum
BMA Values Award
TameeraGuivarra
Coronado Curragh STEM Bursary
Piper Triggs

Community Spirit Award
Ryleigh Godfrey

School Service Award
Jordan Jackson

CQ University/Caltex All Round Achievement
Savannah McBeth-Cooper
Ross Lancaster Memorial Awards
Lachlan Hardy &Cameron Jackson
Sally Urquhart Memorial Award
Jack Pidgeon

Year 7 Educational Excellence Award
Ryleigh Godfrey

Year 8 Educational Excellence Award
Olivia Allen

Year 9 Educational Excellence Award
Jordan Jackson
Sarah McGregor Memorial Vocational Award
Michellie Muller

School Based Traineeship Award
Shanae Hudson

ADF Leadership & Teamwork Long Tan Awards
Savannah McBeth-Cooper &Jack Pidgeon

Tobane Award
Keisha Byrne

Attendance Excellence Award
Olivia Allen, Alexis Claven, Ryleigh Godfrey, Dylan Petty, Cheyenne Toomey

Vivo Award
Sarah Seeman, Alistar Head (overall top vivo student), Deegan Cashman, Holly Green, Mikaela Bannan, Ty Muller

QMEA Professional Ambassador
Mikaela Bannan

Year 7 Overall Highest Achiever
Summerlyn Clark
Distinction
Tahlia Brown, Summerlyn Clark, Ryleigh Godfrey, Brooke Hodby, Emily Kelly
Merit
Logan Claven, Jaxon Diplock, Amelia Green, Madeline Hansen, Alex Hodgson, KayleeneKnapman, Skye McKean, Cate Plant, Shayla Powell, Kyle Russell, Kristy-Rae Ryan, Mia Spencer, Bella Vipen, Indianna Watts, Charley West, TjabadungahYanner

Year 8 Overall Highest Achiever
Cheyenne Hall
Distinction
Cheyenne Hall, Ninekupoyieh Moore, Lily Wornum
Merit 
Boe Albina, Olivia Allen, Hayden Elms, Chloe Hodgson, Lara Lloyd-Jones, Lincoln McKie, Dylan Petty, Matilda PidgeonMax Power, Tennika Rogers, Henry Sherwell, Rowdy Smith

Year 9 Overall Highest Achiever
Christian Hall
Distinction
Taliyah Beckett, Christian Hall, Jordan Jackson, Telea Kelly
Merit
Wyatt Collins, Jazmin Edson, Jessica Hamey, Cadence Hansen, Tessa Hardy, Charli Muller, Rory Muller, Tenille RennieKayla Roberts Ethan Starkey, Maddison Toomey, Tamika Tranberg, Dylan Trevethan, Bethany WardGreer Webley, Brad West, Delaney Window

Year 10 Overall Highest Achiever
Finn Cowan
Distinction
Finn Cowan, Keearna Lane, Sam Sheere, Piper Triggs
Merit
Bree Atkinson, Chloe Batten, Memphis Beazley, Saige Buckingham, Marvin Bucsit, Holly Green,Caitlin HuntMarcus Jackson, Sara Jackson, Kyle Lloyd-Jones, Jack Pidgeon, Jacob Pulleine, Jayden SimsHayley West, Sierra Willmott

Year11 Overall Highest Achiever
Miriam Javati
Merit with VET
Miriam Javati, Amelia Knapman, Hope Knapman, Elissa Russell

Year 12 Overall Highest Achiever
Hayley Wornum
Distinction
TameeraGuivarra, Savannah McBeth-Cooper, Ben Stockwell, Hayley Wornum
Distinction with VET
Michellie Muller
Merit
Keisha Byrne, Riley Cowan, Tahlia Sims, Rebecca Wheeler, Tara Wilson
Merit with VET
MakaylahMcBeth-Cooper, Ty Muller, Aleethia Row Row, Petria Savage, Savannah Simpson, Kallen Taylor

EXTRA CURRICULAR AWARDS
Sporting
Senior Sportsman
Jack Pidgeon
Junior Sportsman
Blake McDonald
Senior Sportswoman
Tara Wilson
Junior Sportswoman
Jordan Jackson
True Spirit Award
Kiralea Wilson
Band
Junior Musician
Maddison Toomey
Senior Musician
Holly Green

We sincerely appreciate the continued support of the Blackwater Community in recognising student participation and achievement by supporting our Awards Evening. In particular we thank the Blackwater State High School Parents’ & Citizens’ Association and our sponsors:
Australian Defence Force
BMA Blackwater Mine
Caltex
Central Highlands Regional Council
Coronado Curragh
CQ University
Jellinbah Mine Pty Ltd
Kleen Filter Service
Lachlan Millar MP
Lancaster Family
Lioness Club Blackwater
Lions Club Blackwater
McGregor Family
Rotary Club Blackwater
T&J Whitehouse Investments
YancoalYarrabee Coal Company

 

Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School
Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Right to information | Access keys
© The State of Qld . Department of Education
Site design by Designs4u
Blackwater State High School