Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School Education Qld
Art Show

Art Show Entry Form

Student Entry Form

42ndAnnual Art Competition & Exhibition
Sponsored by

Blackwater Art Society
Blackwater Sports
Central Highlands Regional Council
Champ Resources
Coronado Curragh Pty Ltd
CQ News
CRT Country Co
Downer
Jellinbah Mining Pty Ltd
Kleen Filter Service
Leonie Geary Picture Framing
Lioness Club of Blackwater
Lions Club of Blackwater
North Blackwater General Practice
Pizza Hut
Rotary Club of Blackwater
T&J Whitehouse Investments
Yarrabee Coal Company

OUR SINCERE THANKS TO ALL SPONSORS OF THE 42nd ANNUAL ART SHOW

Blackwater State High School’s 42nd Annual Art Show was officially opened on Friday 25th May, 2018 by
Mr Frank Brunetto, Principal Blackwater State High School.

Judge:  Jenni Kelly
 
Open Category Winners
 
Best Overall Painting

Winner
Elena Churilova‘Gone Fishing’


Oil/Acrylic
Winner
Kath Dunne ‘Beautiful Brahmans’

Highly Commended
Beatty Searle ‘Jardine Burns Nth Q’
Merit
Marilyn Tuck ‘The Easy Breakfast Menu’

Watercolour

Winner
Shona Nicholls‘Splash Wyandottes’

Highly Commended
Robin Hines‘Out West’
Merit
Wendy Talbot‘Skye Sky’

Medium Other (than sections 1 & 2)

Winner
Owen Hutchison‘Out Amongst the Flat Tops’

Highly Commended
Erin Dunne‘The Aftermath’
Merit
Janine Hill‘Blackwater’

Local Artist

Winner
Kath Dunne‘Summer’s Sunset’

Highly Commended
Dorothy Wilson‘Mt Slocombe’, Yaraka’
Merit
Simone Blake ‘Demi Duo’

Photography

Winner
Lionel Kavanagh ‘Turning up the heat’

Highly Commended
Pamela Garven‘Sunset at Murray Lagoon’
Merit
Lisa Hodge‘Fearless Freckles’

Three Dimensional Work

Winner
Raelene Bock & Michelle Gray ‘Natural Reflection’
Highly Commended
Brock Hornery‘Bloodwood Burl’
Merit
Simone Blake ‘Multi Coloured Platter’

Garden Art

Winner
Amy Pursche ‘Purschey’s Peacock’

Highly Commended
Raelene Bock ‘Garden Garland’

Packer’s Prize
Gayle Thomas ‘Chasing the Gate’

People’s Choice Award
Kath Dunne ‘Beautiful Brahmans’ and Amy Pursche‘Purschey’s Peacock’


Best Overall Student Work
4Q Blackwater State School ‘Be Brave’

People’s Choice Student Award
Mia Clarke ‘Lemon, Lime and Orange’



 

Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School
Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School Blackwater State High School
Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Right to information | Access keys
© The State of Qld . Department of Education
Site design by Designs4u
Blackwater State High School